• Any foreigner wishing to enter Côte d’Ivoire is required to obtain a visa from a Ivorian Embassy or Consulate-General. However, there are nationals of certain countries who do not require a visa.
  • An international health certificate showing current yellow fever immunization is required for entry into Côte d’Ivoire. The certificate has to be shown at check-in prior departure to Côte d’Ivoire.
  • To apply for a visa, a foreigner must possess a valid passport or travel document that is recognized by the Ivoirian Government and comply with the conditions set forth in the Immigration Act of Côte d’Ivoire (year) and its relevant regulations. In addition, a visa applicant must be outside Côte d’Ivoire at the time of the application.
  • The consulate of Côte d’Ivoire for the UAE, based in Dubai, may also accept applications sent through representatives, authorized travel agencies. Please check acceptable ways of applications with the Consulate-General.
  • Please note that the period of visa validity is different from the period of stay. The visa validity is a period during which a visa can be used to enter Côte d’Ivoire. Generally, the validity of a visa is 3 months, but in some cases, we also issue visas valid for 6 months. The validity of a visa is granted by the Consulate-General and shown in the visa. The period of stay depends on the type of visa and is granted by an immigration officer upon arrival at the port of entry.
  • Foreigners entering Côte d’Ivoire are not allowed to work, regardless of their types of visa, unless they are granted a work permit. Information on Work Permit application could be obtained from the website of the Office of Foreign Workers Administration, Department of Employment, Ministry of Labour. Please be informed that only applicants with a valid UAE residence visa for 6 months are issued from the Consulate-General in Dubai, if they do not have the UAE residence visa they must apply from the Ivorian Embassy whose jurisdiction covers their countries.

    If the applicant is travelling for the first time to Côte d’Ivoire, and do not have a UAE residence visa, additional requirement:
    -Request letter from their respective Consulates / Embassies 
    -Guarantee letter from a Ivorian Company in Côte d’Ivoire
    -Letter from the place of work of the applicant, besides the usual documentation will be required to facilitate the visa.